Breaking News
The New England Scholastic Press Association

NESPA

NESPA

NESPA

Four Hour Frenzy Hits The Standard

A+still+image+from+Team+1s+video%3A+Steeped+in+History.
A still image from Team 1’s video: “Steeped in History.”

NESPA held our first ever Broadcast Journalism in person contest this past October.  The event took place October 20th at The Thomas Crane Public Library in Quincy. 

The premise was simple: teams had four hours to brainstorm, write, produce and edit a broadcast package following the prompt theme “Steeped in History” or “Downtown Revitalized”. In order to make the contest a bit more exciting, participants did not know the theme ahead of time nor were they allowed not allowed to schedule interviews or shoot video ahead of time. 

The event had 17 teams participate from five different schools, including Braintree High School, Holbrook Middle-High School, Newton North High School, Wareham High School and West Bridgewater High School. 

We are happy to announce that all 17 teams hit their deadline, which is a huge success in and of itself. 

Story continues below advertisement

Upon submission each story was evaluated by industry professionals, providing students valuable feedback on their work to help improve their skills. 

Here are the results:

GOLD STANDARD 

Holbrook Middle-High School Team 2

Madison Burnett, Jordan Cioffi & Chuck Luarasi

 

Holbrook Middle-High School Team 3  

Dhir Patel, Johann Rodriguez Viera, John Silipigno & Anthony Sivos

           

Holbrook Middle-High School Team 1

Derek Fox, Gavin Moore, Kelvin Mungai & Amy Yip

 

SILVER STANDARD

Braintree High School 4

Eyoale Teshager, Finn Kastner & Michael Crowley

 

Newton North High School Team 2 

Elene Aroshidze, Savannah Bond, Ben Newman, & Mauricio Riedewald

 

Braintree High school 3

Julia Stock, Fred Hall & Cole Vandor

 

Newton North High School Team 3

Luis Carvalho, Maya Macomber, Ruby Metcalf, & Sydney Winton

 

Newton North High School Team 1

Anasha Kaskar, Diego Perez, Oren Pinhasi, & Alexia Rindisbacher

 

BRONZE STANDARD

Holbrook Middle-High School Team 4

Trey Cruz, Marco Santini, Carmen Sautelet & Antoli Theodate

 

Newton North High School Team 4

Isabella Dugan, Molly Morrison, & Asher Salmon Hansen

 

Braintree High School 2

Sabrina Turpin, Kathryn Tran, EJ Donatiello & Juliana Linker

 

West Bridgewater Middle High School 1

Aidan Maher, Thomas Stapleton, Lucy Pimental,  Dharalynn Soto & Zachary Lefferts

 

Braintree High School 1

Lilah Downey, Caitlyn Moran, Audrey Dennison & Hannah Carr

 

Leave a Comment
More to Discover

Comments (0)

All NESPA Picks Reader Picks Sort: Newest

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *